The pay button component

The pay button component, whose option icon is shown in figure 1, creates a button to take a single payment through PayPal or Worldpay.

Figure 1. the pay button option icon

When a visitor makes a payment through a pay button, you will receive a notification e-mail from the payment gateway and the transaction will appear in your account.

Editing a pay button

Click anywhere on a pay button to display the pay button window, as shown in figure 2.

Figure 2. the pay button window

The pay button window lets you change the following settings:

Payment gateway
The payment gateway you want to use.
Settings for the payment gateway
The settings for different payment gateways are described below.
Description
The description of your product or service. This description is shown on the payment pages.
Price
The price of your product or service.
Button label
The text displayed on the button.
Button alignment
Whether the button should be left-aligned, right-aligned, or centred.

Click OK to apply the changes to the pay button. Click Cancel to return to the page without changing the pay button.

PayPal

When using PayPal as the payment gateway, you can change the following settings:

E-mail address
The e-mail address of your PayPal account.

Worldpay

When using Worldpay as the payment gateway, you can change the following settings:

Mode
Whether to perform test payments or live payments. Worldpay require one of their staff members to make a payment in test mode before allowing you to go live.
Installation ID
Your Worldpay installation ID.
MD5 secret
This is a secret value used to ensure the security of communications with Worldpay. You need to set this up in your Worldpay account, as described below.

Logging in to your Worldpay account

To log in to your Worldpay account, go to the Worldpay Business Manager and enter your username and password.

Configuring your Worldpay account

Once you have logged in, click the Setup link in the menu on the left. This will bring up a list of installations. The two gear icons allow you to configure settings for your test and production environments. Click on the gear icon under TEST. Change the settings to the following values (settings not in this list can be left unchanged):

Setting Value
Description The name of your company
Customer description The name of your company
Store-builder used Other — Please specify below
Store-builder: if other it’seeze
MD5 secret for transactions A secret value of your choosing

After configuring your test environment, go back to the test environment configuration page and click Copy to Production at the bottom of the page, and then click Copy to Production again on the confirmation page.

Testing and going live

Before going live, Worldpay require that your site complies with their requirements. In addition, a member of the Worldpay staff must perform a test transaction to verify that Worldpay is integrated correctly.

To perform the test purchase, first ensure that Worldpay is set to test mode for the pay button. Click the button to be taken to the Worldpay test server to make a payment. The test server only accepts the following card numbers:

Card type Card number Issue number
Mastercard 5100080000000000
Visa Delta — UK 4406080400000000
Visa Delta — Non-UK 4462030000000000
Visa 4911830000000
Visa 4917610000000000
American Express 370000200000000
Diners 36700102000000
JCB 3528000700000000
Visa Electron (UK only) 4917300800000000
Solo 6334580500000000
Solo 633473060000000000 1
Discover Card 6011000400000000
Laser 630495060000000000
Maestro (UK only) 6759649826438453
Visa Purchasing 4484070000000000

If the test transaction is successful, you will receive an e-mail from Worldpay confirming the transaction. After a successful test transaction, you can request activation by logging in to your Worldpay account, going to the Setup page, and clicking on the tick icon under Start trading. On the resulting page, you can provide instructions for the Worldpay staff member who will test your site.

After a Worldpay staff member has successfully made a test transaction and set your installation live, you can switch to live mode on the pay button. At this stage you may wish to make a real purchase using the pay button and then void the transaction, in order to be completely certain that your account has gone live correctly.